Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks, walking the Stone Rows and Stone Circles of Dartmoor
HomeWalksSitesResources
Dartmoor Resource: Search for Sites Nearby

Search Tool: Prehistoric monuments within 2km of SX6330093600

Guidance for walkers: The monuments featured in this database are archaeological treasures and need to be protected and preserved - please do not disturb any sites. Please check access and firing times before visiting sites, not all sites listed are on open access land. Firing ranges and boundaries of open access areas are marked on the OL28 OS Dartmoor Explorer map. Please stick to the country code and consider giving support to the numerous agencies that help to keep Dartmoor a fabulous natural and historic environment!

About the database: In all listings clicking on the photo will open a page for the site with a larger photo. The listings are drawn mainly from scientific journals and will not include the most recently discovered minor sites. There is comprehensive coverage of stone circles, stone rows and menhirs. Listings for cists and cairn circles should cover most of the better known sites. There are only partial entries for round cairns, settlements, pounds and none for reaves. For listings of specific types of monument click on Resources in the menu above. Corrections, or any feedback or suggestions are very welcome, email: info@dartmoorwalks.org.uk.

NOTE: Clicking on the icons for each monument in the map will give the name of the monument. Where icons overlap they are replaced with an icon with a number - zooming in may separate them out.


Search for sites near-by OS Grid Reference (6 or 8 digit) SX
Cosdon Beacon Platform Cairn Circle

Cosdon Beacon Platform Cairn Circle

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cosdon Hill Triple Stone Row
OS Map: SX 63717 91719
NMR record: SX 69 SW 44
HER record: 6924
Megalithic Portal: 10325
Alternate name: Cosdon Beacon 5 Platform Cairn Circle
ShortName: PC:Cosdon 5
Butler map: 40.7.5
DPD page: 153
Grinsell: ST 1
Turner: E1
Notes: Turner E1 (diagram p.59). Butler Cosdon Beacon 5 Vol. 2. Map 40.7.5. (diagram of Cosdon Summit cairns on p.207). Grinsell SOUTH TAWTON 1 (Cawsand Hill). Cairn 13.5m diameter with signs of retaining circle. Crowned by modern stone heap. HER MDV6894. See also: NMR 444167. Lethbridge diagram p.152, photo bottom right p.153.
Nearby sites: SX63729172
Distance: 1.93km

Cosdon Beacon Cist

Prehistoric Dartmoor Walks: Dartmoor Site: Cosdon Hill Triple Stone Row
OS Map: SX 63730 91654
NMR record: SX 69 SW 45
HER record: 6925
Megalithic Portal: 10325
PMD: Cosdon Summit N.
Alternate name: Cosdon Hill 4 Cist
ShortName: CT:Cosdon 4
Butler map: 40.7.4
Butler Vol 5: p.183 & Fig.125
DPD page: 153
Grinsell: ST 1b
Notes: Butler Cosdon Beacon 4 Vol. 2. Map 40.7.4 (diagram of Cosdon Summit cairns on p.207). Grinsell SOUTH TAWTON 1b (Cawsand Hill). The cist was originally noted by Falcon as being approximately 3 1/2ft to 4ft long and 2ft wide, aligned apparently NE-SW. The SW and NE sides were fairly recognizable. Lethbridge diagram p.152, photo bottom left p.153.
Nearby sites: SX63739165
Distance: 2km

Cosdon Hill Encircled Cairn

OS Map: SX 63382 92474
NMR record: SX 69 SW 105
HER record: 13064
Megalithic Portal: 22695
Alternate name: Cosdon Hill N.4 Encircled Cairn
ShortName: EC:Cosdon N4
Butler map: 40.9
Grinsell: ST 10
Notes: Cairn at the junction of two Bronze Age reaves. "Round cairn on Cosdon Hill, measuring 7.3 metres in diameter and standing up to 0.8 metres high. A number of edge set stones visible around the southern side of the cairn mound suggests the existence of a kerb. There is a hollow in the north side of the mound, probably the result of partial robbing or an early excavation."
Nearby sites: SX63389247
Distance: 1.13km

Oxenham Arms Standing Stone

OS Map: SX 65014 93606
NMR record: SX 69 SE 26
HER record: 13065
Megalithic Portal: 8401
PMD: Oxenham Arms
ShortName: SS:OxenhamArms
Notes: "The Oxenham Arms, now an inn, is the former manor house and home of the Burgoyne family. A courtyard plan house, it was originally a two-room-and-through passage plan. An interesting feature is an enormous upright slab of granite built into the inner wall of the rear parlour. This looks very much like a prehistoric standing stone and it seems that the house was built around it". See also, Legendary Dartmoor: The Oxenham Arms Menhir
Nearby sites: SX65019361
Distance: 1.71km

Watchet Hill Cairn

OS Map: SX 61477 93055
NMR record: SX 69 SW 25
HER record: 13049
Megalithic Portal: 23222
ShortName: CN:WatchetHill
Butler map: 40.12
Grinsell: BEL 3
Notes: "A Bronze Age round cairn situated on the summit of Watchet Hill. The cairn survives as a 0.8 metre high oval mound measuring 16.6 metres long north to south by 13.8 metres wide east to west. A T-shaped trench, the consequence of a partial early excavation, cuts through the central part of the mound. Adjacent to the south eastern side of the mound there is a 2.3 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep ditch. This represents the remains of the quarry ditch from which material was derived during the construction of the cairn. The ditch would have originally surrounded the mound but now survives largely as a buried feature."
Nearby sites: SX61489306
Distance: 1.9km

Page last updated 30/06/17